Accident Van's RV-7 ZU-WAB, Saturday 12 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2022
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-WAB
MSN: 71334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gannabos and Doringrivier Private Farm -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morningstar Aerodrome
Destination airport:Gannabos and Doringrivier Private Farm
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing in a westerly direction at a speed of about 55 knots, the right wing clipped a small thorn bush on the right-side of the gravel road which was used as a private landing strip. As a result, the left main landing gear strut collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground. The aircraft veered off to the right of the gravel road and came to rest facing east.
The aircraft sustained substantial damages during the accident sequence, however, the pilot was not injured.

Probable cause
• The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and veered off to the right of the gravel road after the right wing collided with a thorn bush during landing.
Contributing factor:
• No inspection of the gravel road prior to landing.
• Landing on a road is in contravention of CAR 2011, Part 91.06.1 as amended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SA CAA