Accident DJI Mavic 2 ZT-UWB, Monday 31 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 2022
Time:13:44
Type:DJI Mavic 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZT-UWB
MSN: MAV007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun City -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sun City Helipad, North West Province
Destination airport:Sun City Helipad, North West Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The remotely piloted DJI Mavic Enterprise drone with registration ZT-UWB took off from Sun City Helipad with the intention to land back at the same helipad. The purpose of the flight was to survey the mountainous area of Sun City. Clear weather conditions prevailed at the time of the flight.
According to the pilot, she launched the drone from the helipad and, as she waited for the drone to climb to its assigned height of 426.5 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), she heard a message notification alert on her mobile device. As she was aware that checking the notification would divert her attention, she elected to pause the flight by selecting the ‘pause button’ on the unit controller before walking to the vehicle to check her message.
Once finished checking the message, she turned her attention back on the drone and un-paused the flight on the unit controller. She then checked the unit controller screen and confirmed the orientation in relation to the waypoints. However, a few moments after, she realised that the drone was no longer going in the direction of its assigned destination; this was followed by the drone disconnecting from
the control and loss of (drone) visual.
Attempts by the pilot to search for a better signal (position) and selecting return-to-home (RTH) function were not successful. According to the pilot, the drone had been airborne for approximately 4 minutes and the battery was full and showing 18 satellite count (the minimum satellite count is 10). An intervention by colleagues who arrived at the site to assist in locating the drone was unsuccessful.

Probable cause
The drone followed an incorrect waypoint, resulting in an ‘assumed’ crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SA CAA