Accident Jabiru J400 ZU-DFP, Monday 24 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 2022
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DFP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near FAKR -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krugersdorp (FAKR)
Destination airport:Krugersdorp (FAKR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger on-board a Jabiru J400 with registration ZU-DFP were conducting circuit flights and touch-and-go landings at Krugersdorp Airport (FAKR) in Gauteng province. The pilot was testing the aircraft’s performance for the passenger who had just purchased it.
The pilot had flown three approaches on Runway 08 prior to the accident. The pilot stated that during the fourth approach at approximately 50 knots, the aircraft was stable and it touched down with the tailwind. He stated that he applied brakes after touchdown, but the aircraft did not slow down. The pilot then noticed that the engine revolutions per minute (rpm) were higher than usual during the landing roll despite the positive back pressure on the throttle. He reported that he tried to pull the throttle back several times, but it did not retard fully. He then applied right rudder to avoid going beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft flipped over (inverted position) on a small open field on the right-side of the runway where it came to rest.
The occupants of the aircraft were not injured during the accident sequence; the aircraft sustained substantial damage

Probable cause:
The aircraft was unstable on approach, resulting in the aircraft touching down with the tailwind just before the middle of the runway; the pilot could not bring the aircraft to a safe stop in the remaining runway and, therefore, applied right rudder without success in an attempt to avoid overshooting the runway. The aircraft came to a stop on a small open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SA CAA