| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2022 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Air Service Inc |
| Registration: | N53705 |
| MSN: | 33701796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4336 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-3601-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arkavalley Airport (12A), Greenbrier, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chillicothe Municipal Airport, MO (KCHT) |
| Destination airport: | Greenbrier , AR (12A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and then bounced. On the second bounce, the nose landing gear collapsed, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground. The airplane departed the runway and came to a stop in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and the nose landing gear collapsing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA246
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N53705 FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=53705 Location