Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N80343, Thursday 9 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:22:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N80343
MSN: 17000571
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA6022, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, suffered a bird strike while landing at Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT).
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose cone.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n80343#2c2ec8fa

Location