| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 2022 |
| Time: | 14:12 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-406C |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian North |
| Registration: | C-FFNF |
| MSN: | 25412/2161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-406 operated by Bradley Air Services (dba Canadian North), was conducting flight AKT150 from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB for Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU. Shortly after takeoff, the Captain's (who was the pilot flying) primary flight instruments failed except for the Attitude Director Indicator (ADI). Flight control duties were transferred to the First Officer. The crew declared a Pan Pan and requested block altitudes to hold while burning off fuel to achieve maximum landing weight for a return to CYWG. Once the fuel burn was reached, the aircraft returned for an uneventful landing in CYWG.
A subsequent inspection by the operator's maintenance revealed faults in the #1 Air Data Unit (ADU). The unit was replaced and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 May 2023 |
C-FFNF |
Canadian North |
0 |
S of Kuujjuaq Airport, QC |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location