Accident Tecnam P2008-JC G-TSFC, Monday 22 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 2021
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008-JC
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-TSFC
MSN: 1047
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Airport (EGSG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stapleford Airport (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford Airport (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Tecnam P2008-JC, G-TSFC: Right main landing gear collapsed whilst taxiing, Stapleford Aerodrome, Abridge, Essex, England, 22 March 2021. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is taken from the AAIB report, published on 9 June 2022:

"Synopsis
Whilst taxiing after a normal landing, the right main landing gear collapsed due to a failed attachment bolt. Examination of the bolt determined that the failure was due to a fatigue crack, most likely initiated by wear and damage to the bolt’s surface protection.

The operator’s maintenance organisation had recently transitioned the aircraft from a generic maintenance schedule to the maintenance schedule specified by the manufacturer. The new schedule includes a specific check on the condition of these attachment bolts annually or every 100 hours. In addition, the maintenance organisation has stated that it intends to replace these bolts every 200 to 300 hours.

AAIB Investigation
After a normal landing the right main landing gear collapsed as the aircraft taxied clear of the runway. Examination identified that the bolt securing the inboard end of the landing gear leg had failed in fatigue. Wear and damage to the surface protection was likely to be the initiation of the fatigue crack. The wear indicated that the bolt had been moving in its bushings

The aircraft had been maintained using the LAMP (Light Aircraft Maintenance Programme). LAMP was a generic programme applicable to all light aircraft and it did not specifically require a detailed inspection of these bolts. The LAMP is being phased out in favour of Self Declared Maintenance Programmes. Shortly before the accident, the aircraft had been transitioned to the maintenance schedule specified by the aircraft manufacturer. This schedule includes the following specific inspection to determine the condition of these
attachment bolts:

‘Annually or every 100 hours;
Inspect nose and main gear attachments, bolts and bushings for condition and security. Check especially for cracks, corrosion, and damaged surface protection. Inspect for looseness, condition and security of mounting points.’

The operator’s maintenance organisation has stated that, additionally, they will check the torque of the bolts every 50 hours and intend to replace them every 200 to 300 hours. These changes should allow any degradation of these attachment bolts to be identified before failure and therefore prevent recurrence".

Nature of Damage to airframe
Per the AAIB report "Right main landing gear collapsed". Presumably repaired and returned to service, as still flying in December 2024. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,874 as at 18 March 2024.

Stapleford Aerodrome (ICAO: EGSG) is an operational general aviation aerodrome in the Epping Forest district of Essex, England, near the village of Abridge. It is about 3.4 nautical miles (6.3 km; 3.9 mi) south of North Weald Airfield and 4.5 NM (8.3 km; 5.2 mi) north of Romford. The airfield is just within the M25, close to the junction with the M11.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/627a81508fa8f57d8b8badf0/Tecnam_P2008-JC_G-TSFC_06-22.pdf
2. https://flysfc.com/our-training-aircraft-stapleford-flight-centre.php
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TSFC.html
4. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-TSFC
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-JSFC
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tsfc
7. https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-TSFC
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Built 2015. First registered (from new) as G-TSFC on 7 April 2015 to the Stapleford Flying Club Ltd (the one and only owner to date).

Presumably repaired and returned to service after the incident at Stapleford on 22 March 2021, as still flying in December 2024. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,874 as at 18 March 2024.

Location

Media:

G-TSFC Tecnam P.2008-JC of Stapleford Flying Club at Gloucestershire Airport, 21 September 2019: G-TSFC Tecnam P.2008-JC (Stapleford Flying Club)