Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-OVNR, Thursday 6 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:HQ Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-OVNR
MSN: 1634
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denham Airport (EGLD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denham Airport (EGLD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R-22 Beta G-OVNR: Substantially damaged 6 January 2022 when taking off on a training sortie from Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Uxbridge, Middlesex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Excessive yaw developed while lifting on the student’s second solo flight. The helicopter was substantially damaged when the main rotors made contact with the tail boom".

Robinson R-22 Beta G-OVNR was first UK registered on 24 December 1990, and, at the time of the above incident, was with its 14th owner from new.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 9 June 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022
2. https://helihub.com/2022/01/06/06-jan-22-g-ovnr-robinson-r22-denham-uk/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/51268/
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-OVNR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1991 G-OVNR Davron Aviation 0 Harrietsham, North Downs, 7 miles east of Maidstone, Kent sub

Location

Media:

G-OVNR Robinson R22 at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, 8/2/20: G-OVNR G-OVNR G-OVNR Robinson R22 Beta Aero Expo, Wycombe Air Park 15/6/2019