Incident Sherwood KUB G-TLEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279168

Date:Thursday 3 March 2022
Time:day
Type:Sherwood KUB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TLEE
MSN: TLAC-3-003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sywell Airfield, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (EGPK_
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sherwood KUB G-TLEE: Substantially damaged when stalled and crashed on take off from Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire on 3 March 2002. The incidnet was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, published on 9 June 2022, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"During the takeoff roll, the aircraft became briefly airborne several times before starting to climb away. However, at 20-30 ft the aircraft stalled, lost height and struck terrain to the left of the runway. The pilot recalled that he may have positioned the stick too far back for a takeoff and didn’t recognise that the aircraft was stalled until it was too late to take any action. The aircraft was substantially damaged".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only Report dated 9 June 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022
2. https://www.g-tlac.com/sherwood-kub/