Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AFAX, Thursday 11 November 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 November 1926
Time:08:00
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AFAX
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Bojador -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Casablanca, Morocco
Destination airport:Dakar, Senegal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landed with engine failure at Cape Bojador and destroyed (set on fire) by Maures tribesmen. Pilot Léopold Gourp (26), Pilot Henri Erable (F-AGBS) and Mr. Lorenzo Pintado mechanic lost there lives. According to published sources (see link #2):

"They immediately capture Erable, Pintado, Gourp and their **interpreter and ask them to walk in front. They quickly open fire on the group. Maple and Pintado are killed on the spot, Gourp is seriously injured on the right hip. He is bleeding profusely. The interpreter makes it clear to the rebels that Gourp, still alive, can be exchanged for ransom.

To cauterize the wound, they will put camel dung on it. Gourp can not sit down anymore. They tie him on the back of the camel. He will cross the desert for 22 days while the gangrene gnaws. He weakens, sometimes faints; the pain is too strong. When his executioners believe him dead, they undo his ties and throw him to the ground. The fall is heavy. Gourp moaned. Realising that he is still alive, they put him back on the camel. Edmond Lassale will find Gourp, left for dead but alive, abandoned by his captors near Cap Juby. The rescuers will find only a lock of hair of Maple and Pintado, the wild beasts having consumed their remains abandoned in the desert, as well as the wreck of the plane, looted and burned.

The vitality of Gourp was such that despite the very advanced gangrene, he was hospitalized in Casablanca on December 2nd. On the 3rd, he wrote a letter to his parents in which he testified of his ordeal. On the 4th, he is amputated of the right leg. He died December 5th, 1926."

**was the "interpreter" (nativ translator) occupant of F-AFAX/F-ABGS ?

Sources:

3. http://www.aerosteles.net/steleen-rieuxminervois-gourp
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
6. https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2010/06/19/858038-rieux-minervois-leopold-gourp-heros-merinvillois.html
7. http://www.ladressemuseedelaposte.fr/Gourp-Erable-Pintado-heros-de-l
La Vanguardia 23 November 1926, p22