Accident Cessna 305A Bird Dog N201FM, Friday 10 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2022
Time:16:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Bird Dog Aviation LLC
Registration: N201FM
MSN: 22488
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4130 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls Regional Airport/Jo Foss Field (FSD/KFSD), SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing to the first one-third of the runway, the airplane bounced, and the pilot applied full power for a go-around. With the flaps still extended 30°, the nose of the airplane pitched up and yawed to the right. The right wing stalled, and then the right wing tip impacted the runway. The pilot leveled the wings, reduced the pitch attitude, and arrested the yaw. The airplane then departed the runway. The pilot decided to abandon the go-around attempt and closed the throttle. The airplane entered waist-high grass and the left main landing gear collapsed in the soft soil. The airplane rapidly decelerated, remaining upright, and came to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and to the fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after an attempted go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1998 N201FM Private 0 Fredricktown, MO sub

Location

Media: