Accident Cessna TU206D Turbo Stationair N72412, Friday 10 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 2022
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206D Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Intricate Bay Operating LLC
Registration: N72412
MSN: U206-1396
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float equipped Cessna TU206D Turbo Stationair was taxiing in the water when it encountered a gust of wind and flipped over in the waters of Lake Hood, Alaska.
Both occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/video/2022/06/11/rescued-flipped-plane-lake-hood/?fbclid=IwAR2w5AM2Nc5XwsD8aUMODPmJmnEKc-FfytIXAdBHKFcvpwLbdpP7lICACa4

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/52707_1656224996.jpg (accident photo)

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/904/904919.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: