| Date: | Thursday 9 June 2022 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N416TS |
| MSN: | 3246100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2128 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Olla, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmerville, LA (F87) |
| Destination airport: | Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While enroute on a cross-country flight, an aural alarm sounded that indicated the oil pressure was low. The pilot turned to the nearest airport for a precautionary landing and attempted to troubleshoot the issue, but the engine remained very “sluggish.' While maneuvering toward the airport the pilot could not maintain altitude and made an off-field landing into a field about 7.5 miles from the airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and forward section of the fuselage during the forced landing.
No preimpact anomalies were found with the airframe, fuel-injected engine, or engine oil system that would have precluded normal operations. The engine had continuity throughout its drive system. The engine controls were connected and secured from the cockpit to the engine and the oil and fuel lines were connected and secured. The engine oil cooler and associated oil lines did not show any evidence of oil leakage. Oil was present in the oil lines, engine oil sump, and oil pump. The oil pump turned freely with no binding. The reason for the low oil pressure warning and the subsequent partial loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA247
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=416TS https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N416TS Location