Accident Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza TF-VOR, Monday 26 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 March 1973
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TF-VOR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Búrfjöllum -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akureyri
Destination airport:Reykjavik
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at glacier Langjoekull due to icing. Veteran pilots Bjoern Palsson (65) and Haukur Claessen (55), director of aviation councils.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 March 1973