Accident Farman HF.16 No. 12, Friday 22 June 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1917
Time:03:45
Type:Farman HF.16
Owner/operator:5th Siberian Railway Battalion
Registration: No. 12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gatchina -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Second lieutenant of the 5th Siberian Railway Battalion Nikolai Sergeevich Sykhin died in an accident during a training flight.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/vintagestuff4/status/1535534050429046785

Media: