Incident English Electric Canberra B6 BE-405, Thursday 30 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B6
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: BE-405
MSN: 71405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lissybroder, Galway -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander, Newfoundland
Destination airport:Shannon, Ireland
Narrative:
Bellylanding in a field after the crew became disoriented and engine quits due to icing in the fuel supply system. All three crew members remained unharmed. The airplane was dismantled and transported to English Electric for repaires.

Sources:

https://westernpeople.ie/2022/06/11/60-years-since-a-canberra-jet-bomber-crash-landed-in-the-west/
https://www.zona-militar.com/2016/07/05/canberra-en-los-cielos-ecuatorianos/