| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AKTI |
| MSN: | 4101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aughrim (Kilkeel) Airfield, Newry, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aughrim Airfield, County Down, Northern Ireland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Luscombe 8A G-AKTI: Substantially damaged 29 March 2022 in a landing accident at Aughrim (Kilkeel) Airfield, Newry, County Down, Northern Ireland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 9 June 2022, and the following is the summary from it:
"After an uneventful flight the aircraft bounced on touchdown and veered to the left. The pilot was unable to regain control and the aircraft left the runway, passed though a small fence before hitting a wall at moderate speed"
NOTE; The registration G-AKTI was a "period" (1948) registration allocated to this airframe on 27 May 1987. The aircraft has changed owners six times since then. The registration was originally issued on 20 February 1948 for an unidentified Avro Tudor II, but was cancelled on 23 April 1951 as "not taken up"
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKTIX.pdf 3.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/aughrim/ Media:
G-AKTI Luscombe Silvaire 8A at Sywell 03/09/2021: