| Date: | Sunday 30 January 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-WIGY |
| MSN: | 7-0115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sturgate Airport (EGCS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sturgate Airport (EGCS) |
| Destination airport: | Sturgate Airport (EGCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pitts S-1S G-WIGY: Substantially damaged in a ground loop accident at Sturgate Airfield, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire on 30 January 2022. The incident was the subject of a AAIB Correspondence-only Report, published on 9 June 2022, and the following is the summary from it:
"The aircraft ground looped after landing. The pilot considered that the landing should have been rejected and attempts to control the aircraft after landing were ineffective. The right landing gear and wing were damaged".
G-WIGY is ex-G-ITTI (built 1991, re-registered as G-WIGY 20 May 2007)
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 9 June 2022:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-wigy 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sturgate_Airfield Location