Accident Maule MX-7-235 Star Rocket N13ZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279192

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:13zf LLC
Registration: N13ZF
MSN: 10051C
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:839 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copperopolis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Copperopolis, CA
Destination airport:Copperopolis, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from the lake, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, which lifted the left wing. While correcting the airplane encountered a second gust of wind, which raised the left wing, resulting in the right wingtip striking the water. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted within the water, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control of the airplane during takeoff in gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA232
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N13ZF

Location