Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) RA-73312, Thursday 9 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: RA-73312
MSN: 40311/3599
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing in Sochi on flight N4137 from Kazan, the nose landing gear started emitting smoke and caught fire. The aircraft was disabled on runway 02. Passengers were disembarked on the runway and bused to the terminal.

Sources:

https://www.transponder1200.com/se-incendia-tren-de-aterrizaje-de-boeing-737-de-nordwind-airlines-en-sochi
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73312#2c2d5588
https://www.aex.ru/m/news/2022/6/10/244872/
https://iz.ru/1347626/2022-06-09/sk-nachal-proverku-po-faktu-vozgoraniia-stoiki-shassi-v-aeroportu-sochi

Location

Media:

https://youtu.be/ATTF04S4Fhk