Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 65-0863, Friday 10 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udon Thani Air Force Base - VTED -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by AAA. Crashed into barracks at Udorn Udon Thani Air Force Base after the crew had ejected.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 16 April 1970, p11A
http://www.aftn.net/AFTN/memorial.htm

Location