This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 November 1926 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Junkers F13 |
| Owner/operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano (LAB) |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | 769 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Santa Cruz -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cochabamba |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"El Oriente" crashed in Pampa Los Cuarteles, about 20 km from Santa Cruz. Aircraft descenting due to downdraft until the right wing hit a tree. German pilot Sailer, mechanic Gilward and three passengers, Bolivian Consul in Chile Emilio Antelo, Manuela Castedo and Ciro Parada S.
Note: (1) "El Oriente" confirmed. First flight Cochabamba to La Paz, 14 AUG 1925, pilot Willy Neuenhofen. Christened at El Alto, 16 AUG 1925. Also noted: "El Beni" was the first F13 of LAB. Pilot Sailer, Tucumán-Cochabamba; "Oriente" noted E.D. 5 SEP 1925; "Junkers" on a 2,5 hours flight Sucre-Cochabamba 7 AUG 1925 (E.D. 8 AUG 25, p1)
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/11433/?page=2 (1)
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-37-257 