Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-F1H N704GT, Monday 6 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-F1H
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N704GT
MSN: 35606/766
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Atlas Air flight 5Y8027, a Boeing 777-F1H, suffered a bird strike while on approach to runway 09R at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil.
A bird was ingested by the no.2 engine.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OkpL5NWdA78

Location

Media: