Accident Cessna 310 N...., Sunday 21 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:McCollum Aviation Inc
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL
Destination airport:Saratoga via Tallahassee
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Presumed crashed in the Gulf of Mexico. Never found. A propeller was found in SEP 70.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 18 July 1970