This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Crescent City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Beaufort, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Lake George after both crewmen ejected safely and rescued by boats. 1°Lt Bill Isbell and Capt Maxwell Pierson, stationed at Beaufort, NC.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 23 September 1970, p2B