Incident Tecnam P2006T N973GV, Monday 13 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 June 2022
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Marsh Equipment LLC
Registration: N973GV
MSN: 253/US
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lakewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot squawked 7700 for an in-flight emergency and conducted a forced landeding at the Fox Hollow Golf Course, Lakewood, Colorado, collapsing the nose landing gear.
No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=973GV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad8f74&lat=39.747&lon=-105.173&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-06-13&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N973GV/history/20220613/1309Z/KBJC/L%2039.66218%20-105.14183
https://www.tecnam.com/aircraft/p2006t/

https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N973GV (photo's)

Media: