Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2187, Sunday 19 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 1941
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2187: Took off at 18:15 hrs for Night Fighter patrol. 19/01/1941
During the landing he overshot the runway at 20:45 hrs. He crashed on landing and damaged undercarriage.
Crew:
Sgt (563089) Donald BROWN (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (804127) Alfred Kemp SANDIFER (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/4971