This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Letov Š-20L |
| Owner/operator: | Lithuanian Air Force |
| Registration: | Š-20.51 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kaunas, Aleksotas elderate -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failed at takeoff, aircraft stalled while pilot tried to return to the airfield, hit electrical wires and crashed at vegetables field, pilot vyr. ltn. (1st Ltn) Vincas Mačiokas died 4 hours later in hospital.
Sources:
HPM 10/2003, p. 21
https://www.plienosparnai.lt/page.php?488 https://www.plienosparnai.lt/page.php?138 