Accident Aerostar RX-8 N9158Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279229

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2022
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9158Z
MSN: RX8-3380
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hot Springs, SD
Destination airport:Hot Springs, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while slowing the balloon and preparing for landing, he briefed the passengers how to position themselves and where to hold on for landing. During the landing upon contact with the ground, the basket 'pitched forward' and the female passenger lost her grip. Her shoulder struck the ground and the male passenger fell on top of her. After the balloon came to a full stop, the female passenger complained of extreme shoulder pain. During a postaccident medical examination, it was determined that the female passenger suffered a broken clavicle.

Probable Cause: The passenger lost her grip during landing in a balloon which resulted in her hitting the ground with her shoulder and suffering a serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA238

Location