Accident LeO H.13 F-AHEU, Wednesday 13 January 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1926
Time:
Type:LeO H.13
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AHEU
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oran, Algeria
Destination airport:Alicante, Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditching after engine failure. Pilot Charles Poulin and radio-operator Georges Lacoste escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p45