Serious incident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GPN, Monday 13 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Madrid Aviacao Agricola Ltda
Registration: PT-GPN
MSN: 200254
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:São Severino dos Ramos, Paudalho, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema made an emergency landing at a sugar cane plantation near São Severino dos Ramos, Paudalho, Pernambuco, and crashed.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.vozdepernambuco.com/2022/06/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-paudalho/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTGPN