Incident Just JA30 SuperSTOL , Monday 6 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ballina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casino Airport, NSW (CSI/YCAS)
Destination airport:Tyagarah Airport (YTYH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure in which the pilot elected to land at Ballina. As the aircraft encountered strong wind gusts during descent, the pilot became aware that the aircraft did not have sufficient airspeed to land on the runway and elected to land in a paddock. In order to avoid a collision with a fence, the aircraft was entered into a ground loop, resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/