Accident Junkers F13bi D-409, Wednesday 9 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1925
Time:
Type:Junkers F13bi
Owner/operator:Südwestdeutsche Luftverkehrs AG
Registration: D-409
MSN: 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schönau a. Königsee -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hanauerwiese
Destination airport:Hanauerwiese
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing hit the ground during landing after sightseeing flight. The pilot Ludwig Gaim and one passenger Gustav Leonhard were seriously, the others slightly injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html
Airhistory