This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1969 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman S-2A Tracker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 136532 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Meridian, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Meridian, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "prop-driven S2A" crashed during a night instrument training mission. Instructor Lt (jg) E.G. Bohan and student Lt (jg) Charles M. Blackford IV (23). Crashed and exploded after a first landing attempt was aborded and the pilot was told to recircle and land.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 25 January 1969, p13B
PR