Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger III , Tuesday 14 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2022
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Puerto Octay -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Destination airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Narrative:
During a deployment to northern Chile of six F-5E/Fs, a Tigre III lost its canopy after taking off from El Tepual airport. The piece fall near Puerto Octay, and the aircraft landed safely at El Tepual.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fdo2000/status/1536863933625032706

Media: