This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 June 2022 |
| Time: | c. 19:29 |
| Type: | Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-OVH |
| MSN: | FA200-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Hude, Oldenburg, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wangerooge Airfield (AGE/EDWG) |
| Destination airport: | Detmold Airfield (EDLJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru was en toute from Wangerooge to Detmold. Due to fuel exhaustion, the pilot tried to divert to Ganderkesee, but did not reach that airfield. He had to land in a field near Hude, Oldenburg, Lower Saxony. According to firefighters a fuel indicator malfunctioned.
The three occupants were not inured and the aircraft sustained no damage.
Sources:
https://www.weser-kurier.de/landkreis-oldenburg/gemeinde-hude/hude-flugzeug-muss-auf-maisacker-notlanden-treibstoff-ausgegangen-doc7lfqphsz7ky1490pmch9 https://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/39691 https://www.kreiszeitung.de/lokales/oldenburg/hude-ort59233/flugzeug-muss-auf-dem-feld-notlanden-91612106.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/92378_1589131018.jpg (photo)