Incident Northrop T-38C Talon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279264

Date:Monday 13 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38C Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Ringwood, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Enid-Vance AFB, OK (END/KEND)
Destination airport:Enid-Vance AFB, OK (END/KEND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USAF T-38C Talon, operated by the 25th FTS "Shooters"/71st FTW, was performing a routine mission over the Ringwood area, Oklahoma, when the canopy unexpectedly separated from the aircraft.
Both pilots were not injured and the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.enidbuzz.com/t-38c-talon-loses-canopy-in-flight/