| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW27-18E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-3818 |
| MSN: | 29638 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubin Airport (EPLU) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lubin Airport (EPLU) |
| Destination airport: | Lubin Airport (EPLU) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 15 June 2022, the Lubin Aerodrome hosted the 12th Spring En-Route Flight Training Camp (12 SERFTC), which involved sailplane flights. At 12:03 hrs, the ASG-29E with competition marks ZB took off. Following release from aerotow at a height of about 600 metres2, the sailplane initiated a thermal flight. At about 12:30 hrs, when the sailplane was in the area of the first turn at a height of about 200 m, the pilot attempted to start the sustainer engine. The attempt was unsuccessful.
While carrying out a turn to land at low height, the sailplane caught on the ground with its wing and subsequently collided with the ground.
Causes of the accident
1) Lack of decision to abort the flight and land after a failed attempt to climb in a thermal.
2) Attempt to start the sustainer engine at a too low height, which caused the pilot to operate under time pressure in the final stage of the flight.
3) An attempt to make a 180° turn at a too low height.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://legnica.naszemiasto.pl/rozbil-sie-szybowiec-na-lubinskim-lotnisku-ranny-pilot/ar/c16-8868277?fbclid=IwAR1jHg_45qa6_9RidCRVe4JbzgxYMxQOKKR6sL-pVpf0uMHBpKZyS16Ffkw https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/13924_1451336815.jpg (photo)
Location