Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP LN-LZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279273

Date:Saturday 6 June 2020
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Bodø Flyklubb
Registration: LN-LZN
MSN: 172S10492
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Engeløy Airport Elvik -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Engeløy Airfield (ENEN)
Destination airport:Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the airport with three passengers on board. As the aircraft lifted off, it struck a fence at the end of the grass runway. The flight continued towards Bodø. Before landing, the aircraft was visually inspected by the crew of another aircraft. They did not see any major damage that would present challenges during landing in Bodø, but they observed what seemed to be a piece of rope attached to the tail section of the aircraft. When the commander was made aware of this, he was able to see from his position in the cockpit, that a length of barbed wire had made a cut approx. 15 cm deep into the left horizontal stabilizer.
The commander made a normal approach and landing. After parking, eight meters of barbed wire were found stuck on the stabilizer. In addition, there were visible damage to the left undercarriage and scratch marks under the belly of the aircraft.

The Accident Investigation Board believes that the pilot was not attentive enough during the departure from Engeløy. When departing on grass runways, or other surfaces with high rolling resistance, the nose should be raised slightly so that the wings begin to lift early during the departure. A higher nose position will also reduce the rolling resistance to the nose wheel. Particularly in view of the warning in the Aerodrome Information that the roll resistance can be high at times at Engeløy aerodrome, pilots should be extra focused on correct departure technique when departing from this aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN