This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa |
| Owner/operator: | 350 (Belgium) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P8702 |
| MSN: | CBAF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey |
| Destination airport: | RAF Valley |
Narrative:This Spitfire was part of a twelve-aircraft squadron formation of No.350 ( Belgium ) Sqdn, flying in the near vicinity of their base, RAF Valley.
A Westland Lysander of No.6 Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit flew into the formation, colliding with the Spitfire of the leader of 'B' Flight, Flt-Lt J.A.M.J.G. Carlier.
Flt-Lt Carlier made a forced landing near the airfield. His Spitfire, P8702 was written off in the incident, and its pilot suffered severe injuries that put him in hospital for several months. He recovered, but never flew fighters again.
The pilot of the Lysander was killed in the crash of his aircraft.
Sources:
RAF Commands Forum
Spitfire production list