This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 6 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | V9604 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Plas Gors Rhosneigr golf links, near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lysander V9604 of No.6 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, RAF crashed after flying into a squadron of Spitfires near RAF Station Valley and colliding with one of them.
The pilot of the Spitfire was able make a forced landing. He suffered serious injuries, and was in hospital for several months.
Both aircraft were written off.
The pilot of the Lysander was killed.
Pilot Officer Stefan Kalarus, Polish Air Force, Service No. P-1600, is buried at Llangadwaladr ( St Cadwaladr ) Cemetery.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4420.htm RAFWEB Casualties-1942