| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Overland Airways |
| Registration: | 5N-BRQ |
| MSN: | 351 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Lagos -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Overland Airways flight OF1188, an ATR 42-320, was on approach to Lagod (LOS) when the crew noticed a the smell "of something like an electrical short circuit", followed by 'ENGINE 1 FIRE' alarm.
The flight crew executed the ENG 1(2) FIRE OR SEVERE MECHANICAL DAMAGE IN FLIGHT Checklist during which the fire extinguishing bottles were discharged.
The flight landed safely.
suffered an 'unusual high turbine temperature on one of its engines', according to a statement from the airline.
The crew 'implemented their standard procedures for such abnormal situations' and safely landed on runway 18R.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://punchng.com/overland-aircrafts-engine-catches-fire-midair-pilot-declares-emergency/ 