Accident Meyers 200A N489C, Thursday 16 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Meyers 200A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N489C
MSN: 254
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3593 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weslaco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weslaco, TX
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to complete a cross-country flight and the airplane had about 65 gallons of fuel onboard. After takeoff, he entered the left traffic pattern to overfly the runway before departing the area. While on the downwind leg, the engine sustained a total loss of power and the propeller continued to windmill. As he turned toward the airport, he extended the airplane's landing gear because he believed the airplane would reach the runway. However, the additional drag of the extended landing gear increased the airplane's descent rate and the airplane descended into an area of trees short of the runway. The airplane collided with trees and came to rest vertically with the tail resting on a tree. The engine mounts, forward fuselage, and both wings were substantially damaged during the accident.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was adequate fuel available, and no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation were identified. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA252
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=489C

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N489C/history/20220616/1400Z/KTXW/KTXW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 2021 N489C 0 Marathon, Florida sub
Gear collapse

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB