This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 May 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | British Army |
| Registration: | WK048 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Akrotiri RAF Station (AKT/LCRA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 May 2022, a British Army Watchkeeper unmanned surveillance and reconnaissance aerial vehicle crashed into the Mediterranean Sea during a training exercise after taking off from RAF Akrotiri in Cyprus.
Sources:
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/18901996/army-drone-sea-failure/ 