ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279295
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAY-2022 |
Time: | 12:32 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
Registration: | EI-EKR |
MSN: | 38503/3202 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near Palma de Mallorca Airport (LEPA) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A loss of separation occurred between aircraft 2, a Cirrus SF-50, registration N66HR, and aircraft 1, a Boeing 737-800, registration EI-EKR, which required an evasive maneuver.
Aircraft 2 had taken off from Mallorca/Son Bonet airport (LESB), at 10:30 UTC, bound for Ibiza airport (LEIB), to make a private flight.
Aircraft 1 had taken off from runway 24R of Palma de Mallorca Airport (LEPA), at 10:31 UTC as flight FR3442, bound for Manchester Airport (EGCC).
Aircraft 2, after taking off, headed south from the Mallorca/Son Bonet airport (LESB), passing through the extension of runway 24R of the Palma de Mallorca airport (LEPA). Aircraft 1, already in the climb, required a right turn to avoid converging with the path of Aircraft 2. Both aircraft continued with their respective flights without additional incidents.
There were no injuries. No damage occurred.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/in-027_2022
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 Oct 2021 |
EI-EKR |
Ryanair |
0 |
near Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester |
 |
min |
Bird strike. |