Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N756EG, Thursday 16 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756EG
MSN: R18201049
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near University Airport (EDU/KEDU), Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis-University Airport, CA (KEDU)
Destination airport:Davis-University Airport, CA (KEDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 16, 2022, about 1128 Pacific daylights time, a Cessna, TR182, N756EG, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Davis, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he observed smoke coming from the instrument panel shortly after departure from runway 17 at University Airport, Davis, California. Shortly after, as the airplane ascended through 200 ft agl, he observed flames emitting from the area near the pilot’s rudder pedals, and simultaneously noted a partial loss of engine power. The pilot initiated an off-airport landing to a nearby tomato filed. During the landing rollout, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The fire subsequently destroyed the airplane.

The wreckage was recovered for further examination

Sources:

https://www.kcra.com/article/pilot-hard-landing-yolo-county-plane-catches-fire/40315354#
https://www.sacbee.com/news/local/article262588532.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=756EG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa30be&lat=38.527&lon=-121.787&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-06-16
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3233fb8de18a6e24ab803cc4b43cfb46806e9aa0

Location

Media: