Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C HC-AKG, Wednesday 15 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:c. 18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HC-AKG
MSN: 27-2926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pilaló, Cotopaxi -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Destination airport:Quevedo-Don Roque Airfield (SERQ)
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C, HC-AKG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Pilaló, Ecuador.
The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured.

Preliminary information provided from a video captured by the passenger suggests the aircraft was flown at high altitude over high terrain. The instruments shown in the video showed the following: low oil pressure, high engine rpm and low manifold pressure.

The aircraft came down in mountainous terrain in Tungurahua, Ecuador. The elevation of the accident site was around 4000-5000m (~1600 feet). The airplane came to the rest upright and was intact, the nose section exhibited heavy impact damage, both wings remained attached to the fuselage but were impact damaged, the empennage remained and intact and was not damaged. The accident sequence is consistent with an attempted forced/hard landing.

Both occupants were not wearing their respective seatbelt/safety equipment and were fatally injured during the accident sequence.

Sources:

https://www.eltelegrafo.com.ec/noticias/actualidad/44/dos-fallecidos-tras-accidente-de-una-avioneta
https://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/dos-personas-fallecidas-en-accidente-de-aeronave/
self

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/128560

Media: