This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 June 1942 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Arado Ar 96 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./Jagdfliegervorschule 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1137 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Deutschhof, Kapellen-Drusweiler, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lachen-Speyerdorf airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unteroffizier Kurt Schmidt did not survive. The pilot suffered vertebral fracture and concussion.
The damage was assessed as 90%.
Sources:
RL 2 III/773, 29
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps