This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1942 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./ZS 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3092 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hirblingen, Gersthofen, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft collided in mid-air with another Bf 110 of the same unit. It was a total loss (100%).
The other 110, a C-1 with the Werknummer 950, was lost in crash-landing. Both crew members were injured.
(FF) Leutnant Liebow, Karl-Heinz / injured
(Bf) Unteroffizier Seipel, Hans / killed
Sources:
RL 2 III/773, 32
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps