Loss of control Accident Robin DR.500/200i Président F-HSOO, Friday 17 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.500/200i Président
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Bordeaux
Registration: F-HSOO
MSN: 0025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martillac, Gironde -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bordeaux/Léognan Saucats Airfield (LFCS)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Candillargues Airfield (LFNG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robin DR.500/200i Président was destroyed by a post impact fire when it crashed in a wooded area near the Technopole Bordeaux Montesquieu, Martillac, shortly after takeoff from Bordeaux/Léognan Saucats Airfield (LFCS), Gironde. The three occupants were fatally injured.

The aeroplane was part of a group of four aeroplanes that were to fly to Calvi from Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats. A surveillance camera on a building near the accident site shows the DR500 flying at a low speed with a high nose-down attitude, descending with a left bank.
About 2000 square meters of pines were burnt in the post-accident fire that was extinguished around mid-day by firemen.

The examinations carried out on the wreckage made it possible to determine that the propeller was close to the high-pitch stop at the time of the collision with the vegetation. It is likely that the propeller pitch control was operated after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/gironde/langon/gironde-plusieurs-morts-dans-un-crash-d-avion-a-martillac-11328282.php
https://www.tf1info.fr/justice-faits-divers/gironde-trois-morts-lors-du-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-au-sud-de-bordeaux-a-martillac-incendie-2223483.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/gironde/bordeaux/gironde-trois-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-2564316.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr500-registered-f-hsoo-on-17-06-2022-at-martillac/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/33553_1642406482.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EC-IRM, F-GTZJ